Aromatherapy
-
Aromatherapists
-
Aromatherapy Practitioners
             
 
Site
Navigation

Home

Find a
Therapist

Submit a Listing entry

Aromatherapy
Courses &
Training

Aromatherapy Supplies

Aromatherapy
Articles Guide


Aromatherapy Books

Aromatherapy
DVDs


Site
Advertising


Contact Us

Link Directory

Site Map

         
Popular Essential Oils
© 2008 aromatherapy-guide.co.uk


Popular Essential Oils

There are a vast array of Essential Oils

These Oils are extracted by various means from many different plants that grow in various areas throughout the world.

Some are used in their own right (usually in a diluted form) and some have useful properties for blending or as carrier oils.
.
Below we have listed of some of the more popular oils



Basil
Basil exists in many varieties and is generally believed to have originated in India over 2000 years ago; it was cultivated there and held in great esteem, being used in many religious and magical ceremonies. It later became very popular throughout the Greek and Roman civilisations (the word basil comes from the Latin word basilica meaning royal). It now grows wild in many Mediterranean regions. Basil is a versatile herb and exists in many different species. The versatility of Basil makes it a great favourite with Aromatherapists it is also widely used in cookery, in many countries, used to add flavour to many dishes......more

Cedarwood
Cedarwood, is a magnificent tree found originally in areas of North Africa and latterly in North America it produces a very versatile Essential Oil which has a wide variety of uses that makes it very popular with Aromatherapists.....more

Cypress
Cypress, is a beautiful evergreen tree, it is eastern in origin but now grows abundantly in large areas of the Mediterranean. They are often to be seen growing in graveyards and their sprigs are often used as symbols of mourning at funerals. The tree has a uniform conical shape and can grow to a height of 80 - 90 ft.
....more

Eucalyptus
The Eucalyptus tree (Eucalyptus globulus) was originally native to Australia nowadays it is grown worldwide and it is estimated there are in excess of 300 species not all of which are suitable for producing the essential oil used in aromatherapy. The trees can grow to over 300ft. and have highly scented, oil rich leaves and twigs......more

Frankincense
Frankincense (Boswellia carteri) a shrub that was originally a native of the Middle East is now widely grown in India, China and Africa; a hardy shrub that can be grown in the very barren soils that can be found in extreme desert conditions......more


Geranium
Geraniums originated in Africa and were introduced to many Southern European countries in the 17th century. Although there are now over 700 varieties of geranium there are only two that are mainly used in the production of aromatherapy oils. These are pelargonium graveolens and pelargonium odorantissimum......more

Grapefruit
Grapefruit has a long history; originally believed to have derived from the fruit Pomelo (cistus grandis) which was grown throughout Asia where it is still very popular today. Taken by sea traders in the early 1800’s the seeds were taken to the West Indies; later in that century it was introduced to the USA by Spanish settlers, at sometime it was cross-pollinated with orange to produce what we now call grapefruit. It is still grown in the USA, mostly in California, Florida and Texas. The bulk of the essential oil produced from Grapefruits now, comes from these American States, Brazil and Israel.....more

Juniper Oil
Juniper has a long been used as a plant for producing Essential Oils. It was used by the Ancient Egyptians to blend with frankincense as a headache cure, to relieve the symptoms of asthma and they also used in a preparation for hair dye, it seems they liked to keep their hair looking black. In various other countries it has been used to cleanse temples and holy places and was very popular as a fumigating agent, a disinfectant and a protection against contagious diseases.
It is a small tree (Juniperus communis), anything from 5 – 16 feet tall. bearing berries and needle like leaves.....more

 


 

 


Eucalyptus.
The Eucalyptus tree (Eucalyptus globulus) was originally native to Australia nowadays it is grown worldwide and it is estimated there are in excess of 300 species not all of which are suitable for producing the essential oil used in aromatherapy. The trees can grow to over 300ft. and have highly scented, oil rich leaves and twigs.
Australian aborigines have for centuries used eucalyptus leaves to cleanse and sterilise wounds and also in soothing fever sypmtoms.
When it was introduced to Africa it was grown in marshy areas where malaria and other infectious diseases were abundant, through the beneficial affect it had on these areas it became known as “fever tree”.
The essential oil that is produced from the leaves and twigs of the tree, by a process of steam distillation, has a sharp and fresh lemony scent with a touch of camphor. It will blend well with many other oils including cedarwood, lavender, cypress, peppermint, grapefruit, tangerine, lemon and pine.
Eucalyptus essential oil has many uses as a herbal medicine and also as an aromatherapy oil. It is a useful decongestant which is often used for treating colds, coughs, flu, bronchitis and catarrh conditions. The oil has strong antiviral and antibacterial properties which makes it popular in sprays that can be used in a sick room environment which provides both a fresh pleasant aroma and a reduction in airborne bacteria. Eucalyptus is known as a stimulant for both the mind and the body particularly the immune system that helps with deterring infectious diseases.
An ideal oil for use in baths, as a room fragrancer, and as an inhalant. When combined with other oils such as rosemary, sweet almond or lavender it will produce a safe warming massage oil that will ease aching joints and muscles.
Some care should be taken when using eucalyptus oil (it is not generally recommended for use on babies) as it can irritate sensitive skins, so it is advised that the correct dilution suggestions are observed.

| top of page |

 

Cedarwood
Cedarwood, is a magnificent tree found originally in areas of North Africa and latterly in North America it produces a very versatile Essential Oil which has a wide variety of uses that makes it very popular with Aromatherapists.
A tree that can often grow to a height in excess of 100 ft. it was much prized by the ancient Egyptians
The Egyptians who originally used the splendid trees as a building material in their palaces and temples. It was also used on a smaller scale as an ingredient for perfumes and cosmetics and in temple incenses, Having strong properties as an insect repellent made it popular for making furniture, storage chests and coffins, there is even proof that cedarwood oils were used in mummification processes.
There were other ancient civilisations including the Chinese and Greeks that made great use of cedarwood, both as a perfume and for its medicinal value, so much so that it became a very valuable commodity and was much sought after.
A subtle woody warm aroma with a faint undertone of sandal wood makes cedarwood easily identifiable.
The essential oil is produced by the process of steam distillation of the actual wood or sawdust and the resulting essence blends well with many other oils including cypress, eucalyptus, frankincense, juniper, pine, ylang-ylang, patchouli, lavender, myrtle, rosemary and sandalwood.
Cedarwood is generally recognised as having relaxing properties that soothe the spirit and can produce a calming effect on both body and mind, reducing tension and anxiety. It has highly antiseptic properties and can be used as a mild astringent helpful in treating acne, oily skin, dandruff, fungal infections, soothing itchy skin and treating dermatitis. Some respiratory infections such as coughs and catarrh can be greatly relieved by using cedarwood oil and it is often used for its mild diuretic properties.
The wide range of blending possibilities its pleasant aroma and relatively low cost makes cedarwood essential oil ideal for using in baths, as a massage oil, in perfumes and as a room fragrancer.

| top of page |

 

Cypress
Cypress, is a beautiful evergreen tree, it is eastern in origin but now grows abundantly in large areas of the Mediterranean. The treesare often to be seen growing in graveyards and their sprigs are often used as symbols of mourning at funerals. The tree has a uniform conical shape and can grow to a height of 80 - 90 ft
The Babylonians were early uses of the tree and they are known to have imported the trees over 4000 years ago. In the Roman and Greek empires the tree was associated with death and the afterlife. The Latin name for cypress translates as “ever living”. The essential oil produced from the tree has been in use regularly since by herbalists, and in modern times by aromatherapists, who have recognised its diverse medicinal properties.
Cypress has a masculine fragrance that is clear but with a hint of spice and woodiness. This clean subtle smell makes it a popular oil for the perfumery trade. The oil is lightly coloured varying from almost colourless to a pale yellow and it has a watery viscosity.
The essential oil is extracted from the small branches, twigs and needles of the cypress tree using a process of steam distillation. The essence that is produced blends well with many other oils including cedarwood, orange, eucalyptus, geranium, frankincense, juniper, pine, patchouli, lavender, myrtle, rosemary, marjoram and sandalwood.
Cypress has a wide variety of uses in aromatherapy; it is a strong astringent, diuretic and an antioxidant, which makes it suitable to ease problems with oily skin, fluid retention, dandruff, excessive perspiration, thread veins and poor circulation. It can also be helpful for people suffering from anxiety, nervous tension and other stress related ailments. Cypress oil has excellent properties as a deodorant and easily blends with other fragrant oils which make it popular lingredient in many perfumes.
It is a good essential for use in baths, as a massage oil, in perfumes, as a room fragrancer. and as a skin care preparation.

| top of page |

 

Frankincense
Frankincense (Boswellia carteri) a shrub that was originally a native of the Middle East is now widely grown in India, China and Africa; a hardy shrub that can be grown in very barren soils that can be found in extreme desert conditions.
A wealth of evidence confirms that frankincense was used by the Egyptians as early as the 15th, century B.C. there is written records showing how they were often combined with other oils, including myrrh, juniper berries and cinnamon to produce an oil often used as a temple incense. According to the Bible the baby Jesus was given gold, frankincense and myrrh as a gift and there is also details of how frankincense was used as an anointing oil and also in many other religious ceremonies. In many areas of the Ancient World it became so popular that it was used by many cultures to treat almost all known ailments.
Frankincense has an immediately recognisable aroma which is spicy, woody with a hint of pine.
When the bark is removed from the shrub a sticky resin is produced and this is put through a process of steam distillation which produces the essential oil. This resulting essence can be mixed successfully with several other oils including cedarwood, camomile, cypress, basil, myrrh, pine, rosemary and sandalwood.
This popular and versatile oil has many uses in aromatherapy; it is known to benefit those suffering from anxiety, nervous tension, depression and other stress related conditions. Because frankincense blends well with many other oils and its antiseptic, anti-inflammatory and astringent properties it makes it highly suitable for use as a skin preparation which is used to treat, soothe and generally improve all skin types, especially the more mature or prematurely aging skin. Many respiratory infections such as coughs and catarrh benefit from using frankincense oil and it has mild diuretic properties. The blending ability combined with its skin treatment properties makes frankincense an ideal oil for use in baths or as a massage oil.

| top of page |

 

 

Geranium
Geraniums originally grew in Africa and were introduced to many Meditereranean countries in the late 17th century. There are now over 700 varieties but there are only two that are mainly used in the production of aromatherapy oils. These are pelargonium graveolens and pelargonium odorantissimum.
The plant has long been known to have various healing properties, and is known to have been used by the Egyptians to treat open wounds, bleeding and soothe the pain of broken bones. In many European countries it has long been a tradition to grow geraniums outside your home making you safe from evil spirits.
Having a delicate floral smell similar to roses, geranium oil is often used in perfumery production and skin preparations.
The flowers, leaves and also stalks are steam distilled to produce the essential oil which blends well with many other oils including basil, bergamot, fennel, cypress, eucalyptus, neroli, juniper, pine, ylang-ylang, patchouli, myrtle, rosemary and sandalwood making it one of the most versatile of oils, for blending, that aromatherapists use.
As well as its delicate floral scent, which makes it sought after to produce many delicate fragrances, geranium oil is renowned for its balancing effect on both mind and body and is widely used to ease tension, anxiety and other stress related conditions. A wide variety of skin conditions can benefit from the use of the oil which has the ability to stabilise the production of the skins natural oils making it ideal for either dry or oily skin, easing bruising, burns, greasy hair and in the treatment of eczema and acne. Some respiratory infections such as coughs and catarrh are helped by using geranium oil and it has anti-inflammatory properties that can help soothe piles
Having the ability to blend with many other oils, geranium essential oil is ideal for use as a skin and hair treatment, for use in baths, as a massage oil, in perfumes and is ideal as a room fragrancer.

| top of page |

 

 

 

Basil
Basil exists in many varieties and is generally believed to have originated in India over 2000 years ago; it was cultivated there and held in great esteem, being used in many religious and magical ceremonies. It later became very popular throughout the Greek and Roman civilisations (the word basil comes from the Latin word basilica meaning royal). It now grows wild in many Mediterranean regions. Basil is a versatile herb and exists in many different species. The versatility of Basil makes it a great favourite with Aromatherapists it is also widely used in cookery, in many countries, used to add flavour to many dishes.
Basil has long been used in India in Ayurverdic medicine. Of the many varieties of Basil the one favoured for use in aromatherapy is French Basil (also known as true sweet basil). It has a spicy and clean aroma with a faint hint of aniseed. The essential oil is usually extracted, by a process of steam distillation from the flowering tops of the herb and the leaves. The oil produced blends well with frankincense, mandarin, bergamot, geranium, orange, neroli, peppermint, clary sage and petigrain.
Basil is a popular and versatile oil making it a widely used essential oil by aromatherapists, it is especially suitable for reducing fevers and easing colds and flu. It can also be helpful for treating headaches, migraines, flatulence, depression, anxiety and nervous tension. It has been used for many years as an insect repellent and helps draw the poison from insect bites and stings, it has high antioxidant properties and is used as a massage oil to ease general aches and pains. It can also bring relief to people suffering from arthritis or rheumatism.
Some of the more popular ways of using the oil is for massaging, in baths, as an inhalant or a room fragrancer.
Basil oil can sometimes irritate sensitive skin in such circumstances a low dilution is recommended, also it is generally not used for babies, very young children or during pregnancy.

| top of page |

 

 

Grapefruit Oil.
Grapefruit has a long history; originally believed to have derived from the fruit Pomelo (cistus grandis) which was grown throughout Asia where it is still very popular today. Taken by sea traders in the early 1800’s the seeds were taken to the West Indies; later in that century it was introduced to the USA by Spanish settlers, at sometime it was cross-pollinated with orange to produce what we now call grapefruit. It is still grown in the USA, mostly in California, Florida and Texas. The bulk of the essential oil produced from Grapefruits now, comes from these American States, Brazil and Israel.
Originally Grapefruit was very popular for its juicy refreshing fruit and juice. Even then its high Vitamin C content was recognised as having properties for healing infectious diseases.
The oil is produced from the grapefruit rind by cold expression (squeezing) it has a fresh, citrus sharp but sweet smell
The oil blends well with many other oils including clary sage, bergamot, fankincense, jasmine, lavender, juniper, rosemary, cypress, fennel, eucalyptus, patchouli and neroli.
Geranium oil has many useful properties, at the highest level it acts as a stimulant, tonic and a generally uplifting effect on the emotions. It also acts as an antidepressant, diuretic, antiseptic and an astringent with antibacterial and detoxifying properties also.These properties make it suitable for treating acne, oily and congested skin, digestive, liver and gall bladder problems, fluid retention and its high vitamin C content makes it useful for the immune system helping the body against coughs and colds. It is often used for curing hangovers and helping with drug withdrawal problems.
Having the ability to blend with many other oils, Grapefruit essential oil is popular for using in baths, as a massage oil, in perfumes and skin care preparations and is ideal when used in a vapouriser or just a bowl of hot water it can act as a room fragrancer.
Grapefruit oil has a very short shelf life; it only maintains its therapeutic properties for an average of six months, even if kept in ideal conditions.
Otherwise it is recognised as a safe and useful essential oil.

| top of page |

 


Juniper Oil
Juniper has a long been used as a plant for producing Essential Oils. It was used by the Ancient Egyptians to blend with frankincense as a headache cure, to relieve the symptoms of asthma and they also used in a preparation for hair dye, it seems they liked to keep their hair looking black. In various other countries it has been used to cleanse temples and holy places and was very popular as a fumigating agent, a disinfectant and a protection against contagious diseases.
It is a small tree (Juniperus communis), anything from 5 – 16 feet tall. bearing berries and needle like leaves.
The plant originated in Northern Europe but now it is found in France, Italy, Hungary and Canada.
The leaves, twigs and berries can all be used to produce the Essential Oil by steam distillation. It is considered that the berries produce a better quality oil having superior therapeutic properties.
Juniper oil has a distinctive aroma being refreshing but woody a bit fruity and sweet (very similar to its relation the cypress tree), it is clear or pale yellow in colour. .
Juniper Essential Oil blends well with many other oils including, geranium, lavender, marjoram, orange, pine, sandalwood, bergamot, cypress, neroli, rosemary and eucalyptus.
Good quality Juniper Oil has many therapeutic qualities including that of an antiseptic, calmative, antibacterial, astringent, detoxifying, Its versatility makes it very popular for many ailments : - gout, acne, muscle aches and pains, bronchitis,
The Essential Oil produced from the Juniper plant can be very strong so it should be diluted if applying directly to the skin or taken internally; it is also recommended that it should be avoided during pregnancy and by anyone with liver disease.


| top of page |


© 2008 David Bates aromatherapy-guide.co.uk - All rights reserved

 


 

 

     
 

 
 

 

 

   
         
 

Aromatherapists - Aromatherapy - Aromatherapy Practitioners - Aromatherapy Courses
- Aromatherapy Training -


© 2008 aromatherapy-guide.co.uk - All rights reserved.