Aromatherapy
-
Aromatherapists
-
Aromatherapy Practitioners
             
 
Site
Navigation

Home

Find a
Therapist

Submit a Listing entry

Aromatherapy
Courses &
Training

Aromatherapy Supplies

Aromatherapy
Articles Guide


Aromatherapy Books

Aromatherapy
DVDs


Site
Advertising


Contact Us

Link Directory

Site Map

         
Less Well Known Essential Oils
© 2009 aromatherapy-guide.co.uk


Some Less Well Known Essential Oils


Essential oils are organic compounds extracted from the leaves, stems, flowers, seeds, bark, roots, or other parts of suitable plants.

There are many different Essential Oils produced from a variety of plants which are now grown in variuos parts of the world.

Some have been in use by many civiliations for thousands of years.


 

Benzoin Cajeput Elemi

Helichrysum

Hyssop

Labdanum
     
     

 

 

Benzoin (Styrax benzoin)

Properties :- Benzoin has a sweet, smooth, warm aroma, making it stimulating, warming and soothing when used as an inhalation. It is useful massage oil being warming, comforting and brings relief to aching muscles and joints the same effect can also be achieved by adding a few drops to your bathwater.
When applied to the skin as a cream it is soothing, skin protective, antiseptic, astringent and has deodorising properties.
Can be used as a steam inhalant where it is particular useful for coughs, colds, bronchial problems and also produces a calming and stimulating effect.

Habitat
:- Mostly found in Southeast Asia particularly Thailand, Sumatra, India and Java.

Extraction :- Collected as a resin from incisions in the trunks of the trees. In this raw form it is often known as Benzoin Resinoid for commercial use, it is usually dissolved in ethyl alcohol.
Blending :- Benzoin Oil blends well with Orange, Bergamot, Frankincense, Lavender, Juniper, Lemon, Sandalwood and Myrrh.

Precautions :- Do not use undiluted Benzoin oil directly on skin always dilute with a suitable carrier oil. Not to be taken internally and inhalation should not be excessive as it could cause drowsiness.

| top of page |

 


 


Cajeput (Melaleauca eucadendron).

Properties :- Cajeput is a fresh warming oil which is both refreshing and stimulating. Has a fresh, fruity, medical aroma. Useful as an antiseptic, and has antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, and anti fungal properties. It is both stimulating and refreshing and can be used as a decongestant, eases coughs and colds, headaches, laryngitis, pneumonia, digestive disorders and urinary system disorders. As well as being a useful Aroma therapy oil it is also used in scent production.

Habitat :- Mostly found in South East Asia, Malaya, Indonesia., China and India.

Extraction :- Steam distillation of the leaves and twigs

Blending :-
Blends well with the following essential oils – bergamot, eucalyptus, rose. ginger, mints, geranium, peppermint, niaouli , lavender, rosemary and lavender

Precautions :- Can irritate some types of skin, best to dilute and test on a small area of skin, not suitable for babies and toddlers.

| top of page |

 


 

Elemi (Canarium luzonicum)

Properties: - Elemi has a long history as an essential oil; it was used by the Ancient Egyptians in their embalming processes. It has yellowish colour and a pleasant citrus aroma with a background of spiciness
It has properties that are both useful for mind body and spirit. It is ideal for skin care and can act as an antiseptic, analgesic, antiviral and fungicide which makes it ideal for treating cuts, wounds and skin infections. It is also said to have skin rejuvenating properties making it ideal for use in soaps and incense. If used as an inhalation or in burners or vaporizers it is useful for respiratory complaints such as coughs, bronchial problems and catarrh. When diluted in the bath it has a relaxing effect and can help skin problems.

Habitat: - It is a tall (can grow up to 30 metres) tropical tree native to the Philippines but is also found in India

Extraction: - Elemi Oil is distilled from a gum-like resin that is produced by the tall Elemi trees. It is produced by steam distillation of the pale yellow resin that can be extracted from the tree when it is in leaf.
.
Blending: - It blends with many oils some of which are Lavender cardamom, Frankincense, Geranium, Ginger, Orange, Bay, Rosemary, Benzoin, Neroli, Sandalwood and Rosewood.

Precautions: - Elemi is non-toxic; it can be an irritant to very sensitive skins so dilution and small skin area testing is recommended. It is not advisable to use during pregnancy or while breast feeding.

| top of page |

 


 

Helichrysum (Helichrysum angustifolium)

Properties: - Helichrysum has been used for many centuries however it is only since the 1990’s that it became very popular with Aromatherapists and Holistic Healers.
The essential oil has a thin consistency, a pale yellowish colour and a strong honey like aroma.
The oil is popular and useful because of its many attributes; it is non toxic, anti inflammatory, antiseptic and a non irritant. These properties make it ideal for treating cuts, burns, wounds, eczema, boils and acne as a lotion or cream. It is often recommended for treating emotional issues such as depression and stress. Other beneficial effects are for inflammatory conditions, rheumatism, arthritis and general muscular aches and pains when used as a massage oil or in a bath.

Habitat: - The herb is a native of the Mediterranean region being cultivated in Italy, Spain, France and the Balkan regions. It can grow up to 60cm. high with brightly coloured flowers resembling daisies.

Extraction: - The essential is mostly obtained by steam distillation of the fresh flowers, sometimes it is also obtained by solvent extraction.

Blending: - Helichrysum oil blends particularly easily with Myrrh, Geranium, Sandalwood, Chamomile, Bergamot, Clary Sage, Lavender, Neroli and Patchouli.

Precautions: - Helichrysum essential oil is generally considered to be a non-toxic, non-irritant and safe oil to use. Because of its gentle properties it is even considered to be suitable for use with babies and small children. However it may be sensible when treating infants that you consult a trained Aromatherapist or Doctor.

| top of page |

 


 

Hyssop (Hyssop officinalis)

Properties: - Hyssop has been used for centuries in herbal medicine. Its first use was however as an insecticide and insect repellent, it was used by the ancient Greeks for cleaning holy places and temples and Hippocrates recommended hyssop to treat bronchitis. In the Middle Ages it was used to ward of lice by scattering in the affected locations. Nowadays Hyssop is used for the treatment of irritations of the respiratory tract and nasal congestion; it is a stimulant and frequently used to treat bruises, coughing and sore throats; it also has properties that make it useful as an astringent, anti-rheumatic, antiseptic, diuretic, expectorant, stimulant and a tonic.
It is suitable for use in baths or as massage oil, in burners or vaporisers and in creams and lotions.

Habitat: - Hyssop originates from southern and south-east Europe; it is an evergreen, bushy herb, perennial and with slender square stems. It can reach a height of 60 cm.

Extraction: - Hyssop oil is obtained by steam distillation from the leaves and flowers of the plant producing a clear, thin yellowish liquid with a fruity, woody, fresh and slightly sweet aroma.

Blending: - Hyssop oil blends well with Geranium, Tangerine, Orange, Angelica, Melissa, Clary Sage, Almond, Sunflower Oil and Thyme

Precautions: - Hyssop oil is non-irritant and non-sensitising. It is strong oil and care must be taken that it is diluted with blending oils to the correct strength. It is recommended that it should not be used during pregnancy.

| top of page |

 



Labdanum (Cistus ladiniferus)

Properties: - Labdanum is a small sticky shrub which can grow up to 3m high with leaves that are white and furry on the underside, and white flowers. Labdanum gum, a dark brown solid mass, is a natural oleoresin obtained by boiling the plant material in water.
It has a fragrance similar to rock rose and is spicy, musky, warm and soothing.
It used for treatment of catarrh, diarrhea, rheumatism, coughs, colds dysentery. It is also said to be useful for skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis, ulcers and generally inflamed skin.
Another major use of Labdanum oil is as a fixative in the perfume industry.

Habitat: - Labdanum is native to the Middle East and many Mediterranean mountain regions but today most of the oil is now produced in Spain.

Extraction: - In ancient times, the resin was scraped from the fur of goats and sheep that had been grazing on the Labdanum shrubs. It was collected by the shepherds and sold to coastal traders. Today the raw resin is usually extracted by boiling the leaves and twigs. An essential oil which is produced by steam distillation and an absolute is also obtained by solvent extraction.

Blending: - Blends well with many essential oils including: frankincense, clary sage, cypress, chamomile, bergamot, pine, juniper berry, patchouli and sandalwood.

Precautions: - Generally non-toxic, non-irritant but not the eyes, non-sensitizing. Avoid during pregnancy and it is reccomended that if you are taking any other medication you consult with your GP or an experienced Aromatherapist.

| top of page |







 

 


© 2009 aromatherapy-guide.co.uk - All rights reserved

 

 



 

 

     
 

 
 

 

   
         
 

Aromatherapists - Aromatherapy - Aromatherapy Practitioners - Aromatherapy Courses
- Aromatherapy Training -


© 2008 aromatherapy-guide.co.uk - All rights reserved.